Belden Inc. continues to expand its offerings to support growing demand for saving space in data centres, fibre infrastructure management, the safe transmission of data and power, and support for 4K applications.

To optimize ROI on fibre infrastructure management, Belden continues to develop new additions to its DCX System. Q4 2020 additions include solutions to support different cable infrastructure design and assembly methods:

  • DCX Zero U Trays, available in small (one-cassette) and large (two-cassette) sizes and equipped with magnets to attach to any metal surface, saving valuable cabinet real estate
  • DCX Splice Cassettes, available in 12-port (24f) LC Duplex configurations and 6-port SC Duplex configurations with FS-type (empty) for use with splice-on connectors, FP-type with integrated 250 µm pigtails and FM-type with ribbon pigtails for mass fusion splicing
  • DCX Pre-Terminated Cassettes, available in MPO-SC Duplex configurations with 6-port (12f) and 4-port (8f) for OM3, OM4 and OS2/UPC and OS2/APC applications

Reduce installation time with Belden’s FiberExpress Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cables, including new additions to the product line: indoor/outdoor 2 mm breakout riser and riser AIA cables, and indoor and indoor/outdoor 2 mm breakout plenum cables. FiberExpress Hybrid Copper-Fiber Cableusesonly one cable to safely transmit data and power across long distances for applications such as PON and DAS. These cables are ideal for remote locations where standard power is unavailable or too costly – and PoE is unable to reach.

Maximising 4K signal transmission distance over a single coax, minimizing weight and space utilisation compared to multi-link solutions, the new 4K UHD Coax Cable for 12G-SDI (4749P) is a plenum-rated cable with low smoke/flame characteristics. It’s rated for use in all air-handling spaces.

Resolving signal transmission needs with IP- and legacy-based solutions that enable a smooth migration to convergence requires a universal approach for enterprise environments. Only Belden’s innovative enterprise connectivity solutions take this universal approach. Belden’s extensive portfolio spans LAN, data centres, building automation and security and access control to keep information running smoothly. Outstanding global service and support capabilities and application-specific warranty programs complete Belden’s unique offering.

Source: https://www.belden.com/
Image source: Courtesy of Belden

Read more Data cable news here